Return to: District 6 Home Page
ACBL District 6

2003 Grand National Teams - Championship Flight


Finals: Sunday, April 27th, 2003  - Knights of Columbus in Arlington, VA
             1    2    3    4

Robinson    19   57   73  120      

Schwartz     7   17   26   27


Semi Finals: Saturday, April 26th, 2003, Knights of Columbus in Arlington, VA

             1    2    3    4

Robinson    37   63   84  109      

Kales       18   62   77   98

Schwartz    14   27   65  107

Hopkins     16   50   79   94   

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Cole - Beth Palmer -
William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Ron Sukoneck, Annandale VA
                              vs
Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD; Dewayne
Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA
               --------------------------------------------------
Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA;
David Butler, Keswick VA
                              vs
Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Howard Krauss II, Vienna
VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Vincent Bartone, Ashburn VA

The Championship Flight began in Bethesday on Saturday, April 5th. Teams played a 48-board head-to-head matches. The event will continue with 48-board matches until completion. The quarter-finals will be played on Sunday, April 6th at the Washington Bridge Center. The semi-finals and finals will be on Saturday and Sunday, April 26th and 27th at the Knights of Columbus in Arlington, VA.

The Flight A Roster:

1 Steve Robinson - Peter Boyd - William Cole - Ron Sukoneck - Beth Palmer - Bill Pettis

2 Alan Schwartz - Ai-Tai Lo - Mark Dahl - David Butler

3 Barbara Shaw, NPC - Mark Shaw - Jeff Roman - Lyle Poe Jr - Don Probst

4 Eugene Kales - Glenn Lublin - Dewayne Jones - Harry Gellis

5 Earl Glickstein - Robert Bell - Ed Lewis - James Murphy

6 David Ruderman - Robert Klein - Gil Cohen - Marty Nelson

7 Alfred Steinberg - Andrew Gofreed - Stephen Swearingen - Alan Kleist - Leo LaSota

8 Richard Wegman - David Abelow - Robert Gookin - Janet Gookin

9 John Adams - Jim Houghton - Donna Rogall - Alan Tenenbaum

10 Michael Carroad - Tim Crank - Fred King - Bryan Coleman

11 Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis - Howard Krauss II - Barry Falgout - Vincent Bartone

12 Stan Schenker - Kenton Schoen - David Milton - Charles Yaple - Kenneth Davis

13 James Gumbert - Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings - Prahalad Rajkumar

14 Rae Dethlefsen - Diane Walker - Thomas Musso - Michael Cheng

15 Charity Sack - Lloyd Rawley - Michael Richey - Ronald Zucker

16 Patricia Parker - Allen Shaw - Henny Dorsman - Edna Driver


Saturday's Results

Robinson 110

Parker 33

 

Schwartz 125

Sack 101

 

Shaw 93

Dethlefsen 81

 

Kales 118

Gumbert 84

 

Glickstein 93

Schenker 115

 

Ruderman 77

Hopkins 92

 

Steinberg 173

Carroad 74

 

Wegman 109

Adams 90

 

Quarter-Final Pairings

 

1 Robinson vs 8 Wegman

2 Schwartz vs 7 Steinberg

3 Shaw vs 6 (11) Hopkins

4 Kales vs 7 (12) Schenker