Return to: District 6 Home Page

ACBL District 6

Grand National Teams - From 1973 To 1999 - Final results


1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980  1979  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973
  1999 Flight A 

1998

 Place    Team 
  1    Jeff Roman, Marc Umeno, Lou Reich, John Adams (Peter Boyd & Steve Robinson augmented) 
  2    Beth Palmer, Bill Pettis, Alan Schwartz, Ai-Tai Lo 
  3/4    Fred King, Gene Kuehneman, Les Bart, Robbie Hopkins 
  3/4    Steve Catlett, Mark Dahl, Dave Butler, Dewayne Jones, Dwight File 
  5/8    Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, Bill Cole, Ron Sukoneck 
  5/8    Ed Lewis, Jim Murphy, Gil Cohen, Marty Nelson 
  5/8    Fred Steinberg, Andy Gofreed, Mark Shaw, Glenn Lublin 
  5/8    Don Probst, Earl Glickstein, Gene Kales, Raphael Kahn 

Flight B

  1  Sven Pride, David Genne, Hal Hindman, Mark Chen
2 Lorraine and Dan Jarboe, Jim Allen, Bruce Swales 
3/4 Tom Musso, Kathy Paramore, Ellen Cherniavsky, Barbara Ames, Helen & Michael Cheng
3/4 Don Van Arman, Ken Davis, John Ashe, Bruce Houston 
5/8 Kathy & Clyde Kruskal, Sue Johnston, Ted Ying
5/8 Ruoyu Fan, Kefu Xu, Weizhong Bao, Yi Zhong
5/8 Michael Dennis, Stuart Diener, Patsy Parker, Scott & Scottie Waldron
5/8 Ben Stauss, Robert Stearns, Ron Susi, Charles Young
Flight C

Josh Sher, Kevin Avery, Andrew Brecher, Arthur Weiss 

Thomas Hirsch, Anne Duty, Barbara Moomy, Peter Haglich, Jerry Ryan 

3/4

Michael Deverin, Richard Redfield, Robert Dewey, David McVeigh, Joel Mashbaum 

3/4

Bill & Anne Wilson, Leo Lasota, Dan Kasture 

5/8

June Myers, Wilma Dunn, Evelyn Potter, Beth Reshefsky 

5/8

Pamela Bowman, Joseph Distinti, Yussef Noorisa, Ellen Mendelson

5/8

Brian Childers, Mary Baxter, Lloyd Rawley, Rachel Lowery

5/8

Marilyn Thomas, Bryant Cochran, Mark Newman, Dave Aubel 


  1998 Flight A

1999 / 1997

 Place    Team 
  1 

Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, Bill Cole, Eric Greco

  2 

Dewayne Jones, Earl Glickstein, Don Probst, Alan Schwartz

  3/4 

Cohen, Nelson, Bobby Gookin, Janet Gookin, Sheila Pies

  3/4 

Fred Steinberg, Gene Kuehneman, Fred King, Gofreed

Flight B

1

Wegman

2

Musso
Flight C

1

Lasota

2

Skinner

  1997

Flight A

1998 / 1996

 Place

Team 

  1

Sukoneck, Shaw, Pettis, Palmer

  2

Poe, Rogall, Gookin, Gookin, Lewis, Frank King

  3/4

Robinson, Boyd, Lipsitz, R Pies

  3/4

Tenenbaum, Tenenbaum, Steinberg, Gofreed, Fred King, Kuehneman


1996 Flight A

1997 / 1995

 Place 

Team 

  1

Probst, Schwartz, Cole, Greco

  2

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  3/4

Bart, Hopkins, Shaw, Goldstein, Dahl, Butler

  3/4

Gellis, Jones, Pope, Murphy


1995 Flight A

1996 /1994

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  2

Sukoneck, Poe, Pettis, O'Neill, Shaw, Goldstein

  3/4

Gellis, Jones, Pope, Murphy

  3/4

Reich, Bell, Glickstein, Allenspach


1994 Flight A

1995 / 1993

 Place 

Team 

  1

Kaufman, Hoghton, Rogall, Adams

  2

Milton, Theurer, Hopkins, Lewis, Falgout, Krauss

  3/4

Cohen, Nelson, Dahl, Butler

  3/4

Goldstein, Shaw, Probst, Schwartz


1993 Flight A

1994 / 1992

 Place 

Team 

  1

Bercuson, Kahn, Shaw, Goldstein

  2

Bartone, Gellman, Reich, Bell, Cappelletti, Green

  3/4

Lewis, King, Gil Cohen, Nelson, Pope, Murphy

  3/4

Steinberg, Crawford, Carton, Klein, Ruderman


1992 Flight A

1993 / 1991

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  2

Gellis, Jones, Lewis, King

  3/4

Probst, Schwartz, Kales, Kahn

  3/4

Bart, Poe, Sukoneck, Cody


1991 Flight A

1992 / 1990

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  2

Bart, Poe, Sukoneck, Cody

  3/4

Gellis, Jones, Lewis, Hopkins, Falgout, King*

  3/4

Probst, Schwartz, Kales, Kahn


1990 Flight A

1991 / 1989

 Place 

Team 

  1

Bart, Poe, Sukoneck, Cody

  2

Gellis, Jones, King, Lewis, Hopkins, Butler

  3/4

Cole, Pettis, Palmer, O'Neill

  3/4

Probst, Schwartz, Parker, D Sachs


1989 Flight A

1990 / 1988

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  2

Stafford, Dahl, Pope, Murphy

  3/4

Cole, Pettis, O'Neill, Palmer*

  3/4

Lewis, King, Jones, Rosenbloom


1988 Flight A

1989 / 1987

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  2

Probst, Schwartz, Sachs, Sachs

  3/4

Cappelletti, Green, Kirkham, Gelman

  3/4

Lublin, Bercuson, Walvick, Walvick, Lapides


1987 Flight A

1988 / 1986

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  2

Probst, Schwartz, Sachs, Sachs

  3/4

Cody, Sukoneck, Walvick, Walvick, Lapides

  3/4

Gabrilovitch, Parker, Bercuson, Reich


1986 Flight A

1987 / 1985

 Place 

Team 

  1

Probst, Schwartz, Sachs, Sachs

  2

Adler, Adler, Baum, Laken, Charkatz*

  3/4

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  3/4

Walvick, Walvick, Parker, Gabrilovitch


1985 Flight A

1986 / 1984

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz

  2

Cappelletti, Green, Chaitt, Chaitt

  3/4

Reich, Merrill, Bercuson, Schwartz

  3/4

Cole, Pettis, Lublin, O'Neill, Palmer*


1984 Flight A

1985 / 1983

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Manfield, Lipsitz, Woolsey

  2

Cole, Palmer, Pettis, O'Neill

  3/4

Reich, Merrill, Cappelletti, Hoffner

  3/4

Walvick, Walvick, Lapides, Sukoneck


1983 Flight A

1984 / 1982

 Place 

Team 

  1

Bercuson, Schwartz, Goldstein, Shaw

  2

Morse, Darling, B. Lewis, L.A. Lewis

  3/4

Butler, Sperry, Takahashi, Gregory, Klayman, Hopkins

  3/4

Fox, Lapides, Walvick, Walvick


1982 Flight A

1983 / 1981

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Boyd, Sukoneck, Lipsitz, Manfield, Woolsey

  2

Lublin, P. Clark, Sachs, Sachs

  3/4

Bercuson, Schwartz, Blakey, Blakey

  3/4

Morse, Poe, Shaw, Lazarus, Lazarus


1981 Flight A

1982 / 1980

 Place 

Team 

  1

Boyd, Sukoneck, Lublin, P. Clark

  2

Robinson, Lipsitz, Reich, Woolsey, Manfield

  3/4

Hoffner, Bercuson, DePorte, Pettis, O'Neill

  3/4

Cappelletti, Walvick, Walvick, Bart, Schwartz


1980 Flight A

1981 / 1979

 Place 

Team 

  1

Lublin, Hoffner, Walvick, Walvick, Cappelletti

  2

Robinson, Lipsitz, Parker, Reich, Manfield, Woolsey

  3/4

Pettis, O'Neill, Carroad, Henderson

  3/4

Sachs, Sachs, Adler, Adler


1979 Flight A

1980 / 1978

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Woolsey, Parker, Lipsitz, Manfield

  2

Bart, Hoffner, Cappelletti, Cappelletti

  3/4

Boyd, Kivel, Lublin, Sukoneck

  3/4

Adler, Adler, Sachs, Sachs, Blakey, Blakey


1978 Flight A

1979 / 1977

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Woolsey, Parker, Lipsitz, Manfield, Fox

  2

Catlett, Catlett, Morris, Hudgins, File

  3/4

Rieser, Johannesen, P. Clark, Pettis, DePorte

  3/4

Stenger, Stenger, Woolverton, Gr Cohen, Malasky


1977 Flight A

1978 / 1975

 Place 

Team 

  1

Robinson, Woolsey, Lipsitz, Parker

  2

Fox, O'Neill, Henderson, Walvick, Lapides

  3/4

Bart, Boyd, Cappelletti, Cappelletti

  3/4

Coplon, Coplon, Harris, Stafford, Somma


1976 Flight A

1977 / 1975

 Place 

Team 

  1

Kivel, Kivel, Sukoneck, Schoenfeld, Darling, L. Manfield

  2

Lublin, P. Clark, Shaw, DePorte, Johannesen

  3/4

Barnicle, Goldberg, Nelson, Solomon, Utegaard, Gruver

  3/4

Laken, Rivken, R. Clark, Horton


1975 Flight A

1976 / 1974

 Place 

Team 

  1

Adler, Adler, Sachs, Sachs, Goldberg, Barnicle

  2

Cappelletti, Cappelletti, Walvick, Lapides, Henderson

  3/4

File, Quisenberry, Scott, Ella Sue Marrs

  3/4

Holtzclaw, Scott, King, Gibson, B. Peyser, Horton 


1974 Flight A

1975 / 1973

 Place 

Team 

  1

Manfield, Pies, Bart, Merrill 

  2

McCallon, R. Clark, Kivel, Darling 

  3/4

Sukoneck, Passell, Gr Cohen, R. Schwartz, M. Kivel, Schoenfeld 

  3/4

Bragin, Bragin, Boyd, DePorte, Goulding, Karpin 


1973 Flight A

1974 / TOP

 Place 

Team 

  1

Ghosh, Kales, R. Clark, Horton 

  2

Robinson, Parker, Woolsey, Bethe 

  3/4

 [[ Anyone remember??? ]]

  3/4

 


Don Berman, Web Master.