ACBL
District 6
Shawn Stringer, President
American Contract Bridge League
Mid-Atlantic Bridge Conference
District 7
Zero Tolerance, D6 policy
District 6 includes most of Maryland, most of Virginia, a small piece of North Carolina, and Washington DC ("The District" to the locals).
District 6 Goodwill CommitteeACBL Goodwill Committee
Unit 109: Richmond:
Paul Anderson
John Buchanan
Jim Creech
Mark Dahl
Rick Deyerle
Mike Fine
Stanley C. Ford Jr.
Barry Fratkin
Winnie Fratkin
Ellen Hartenberg
Michael Hartenberg
Ed Kinlaw
Bob MacCleave
Linda MacCleave
John McAllister
Pat McDermott
Kim Morton
Nancy Thompson
Will Williams
Nancy Witschey

Unit 110: Virginia Peninsula:  
David Burnes
James Davis Jr
Sam DeCroes
Melinda Dow
Tom Dow
Mike Jenks
Ralph Oxhandler
Patricia Richeson
Chuck Sadowski

Unit 139: Virginia Piedmont:    
Henny Dorsman
Nan Massie
Lee Nettles
Gerry O’Malley
Betsy Ruehl
Janet Tiderman
Unit 135: Maryland:
Barbara Baird
John Barnicle
Sandra Blaustein
Donna Bowser
Marie Burgess-Strauss
Ron Conlon
Mac Cromwell
Dolores Daringer
Ron Daringer
Ron Geagley
Charlotte Hahn
Lynn Jones
Jerry Keller
Jennifer Koonce
Ruth Kvalnes
Zeke Letellier
Jean McKenny
Ellen Mendelson
Marian Mosburger
Pamela Schaffer
Ralph White
Pat Wilson
Shirley Wood

Unit 218: Northern Virginia:
Bob Boyd
Leo Cardillo
Sam Coleman
Yuan DeAnda
Jim Gerding
Carolyn Gibson
Janet Gookin
Doug Grove
Margot Hennings
Kathryn Kiley
Cecily Kohler
Mary Ann Kral
Ron Kral
Candy Kuschner
Terry Lavender
André L’Heureux
Frances Mazarella
Mary McColl
Lucy McCoy
Kevin O'Brien
Dan Per-Lee
Norma Pierzchala
Avril Rodney
David Rodney
Ron Spieker
Howard Stevens
Unit 146: Virginia State:    
Judy Bates
Susan Bowles
Beth Brown
Gloria Brown
Jennifer Christman
Nancy Cook
Anne Duty
T.R. Frazier
Carol Guy
Doris Jordan
Kaye Krebs
Wrus Kristiansen
Butch Liebler
Nancy Lowry
Wyatt Mapp Jr
Barbara Moomy
Anne Myers
Molly Rubin
Shary Schlain
Brian Schoenfeld
Alice Schultz
Jim Vroom
Suzie Vroom
Joel Weintraub
Peggy Willett

Unit 231: Southwest Virginia:
Unit 147: Washington:
Jim Allen
Barbara Ames
Don Berman
Rose Berman
Peter Boyd
Frances Burke
Michael Carroad
Bill Cole
Barb Doran
Richard Ferrin
Bryan Geer
Jim Geist
Lee Ann Jensen
Fred King
Kathy Kruskal
Adrienne Kuehneman
Joan Lewis
Julie Marquette
Edith McMullin
Paul McMullin
Jason Meyer
Beth Palmer
Lloyd Rawley
Steve Robinson
Donna Rogall
Charity Sack
Barbara Summers
Shawn Stringer
Dick Wegman
2016: Yuen DeAnda
Ron Spieker
2015: Barbara Ames
Susan Bowles
Bob Boyd
Adrienne Kuehneman
2014: Jim Davis
Mary Ann Kral
Ron Kral
John McAllister
2013: *Joe Olivier
Gerry O'Malley
Ellen Mendelson
Cecily Kohler
2012: Lynn Jones, Timonium, MD
Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen, VA
2011: Tom Dow, Newport News, VA
Melinda Dow, Newport News, VA
Peggy Ward, Richmond, VA
Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring, MD
2010: Richard Ferrin, Washington, DC
Avril Rodney, Fairfax, VA
Mari McColl, Herndon, VA
Dan Per-Lee, Herndon, VA
David Rodney, Fairfax, VA
2009: Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach, VA
Frances Burke, Burtonsville, MD
Nan Massie, Charlottesville, VA
Nancy Cook, Chesapeake, VA
2008: Donald Berman, Laurel, MD
Carol Guy, Virginia Beach, VA
Jennifer Koonce, Odenton, MD
2007: J Willard Williams, Richmond, VA
John Buchanan, Richmond, VA
Richard Wegman, Bethesda, MD
Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg, VA
2006: Fred King, Falls Church, VA
Leo Cardillo, Fairfax, VA
Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian, VA
Henny Dorsman. Staunton, VA
2005: Lucy McCoy, McLean, VA
Steven Forsythe, Silver Spring, MD
Barbara Moomy, Virginia Beach, VA
Anne Duty, Virginia Beach, VA
2004: Steve Robinson, Arlington, VA
Paul McMullin, Silver Springs, MD
Bruce Culmer, Washington, DC
Wyatt Mapp, Jr., Newport News, VA
2003: Bill Cole, Silver Spring, MD
Lynn Rattinger, Roanoke, VA
Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro, VA
Charity Sack, Chevy Chase, MD
2002: Kathryn Kiley, Reston, VA
Jim Allen, Montgomry Vlg, MD
Donald Hennings, Falls Church , VA
2001: Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach, VA
Sam Coleman, Falls Church, VA
Geoffrey Mallette, Christiansburg, VA
2000: Janet Gookin, Annadale, VA
Kaye Krebs, Virginia Bch, VA
Nancy Thompson, Midlothian, VA
Karen Alpaugh, Princess Anne, MD
1999: Peggy Hawthorne, Norfolk, VA
*Rae Dethlefsen, Reston, VA
Donna Bowser, Reisterstown, MD
Katherine Kruskal, Hyattsville, MD
1998: Beth Palmer, Silver Spring, MD
James A. Hooven, Roanoke, VA
Andre A. L’Heureux, Alexandria, VA
Jerry G. Keller, Laurel, MD
1997: Barbara Doran, Silver Spring, MD
Judy Bates, Virginia Beach, VA
Ron Geagley, Severn, MD
Nancy Witschey, Blue Grass, VA
1996: C. Leland Nettles, Banco, VA
Lee Jensen, Rockville, MD
Kim Morton, Richmond, VA
1995: Janet Tiderman, Mt. Sidney, VA
*Adelfine Lonergan, Lynchburg, VA
1994: Douglas Grove, Silver Spring, MD
Millard Nachtwey, Silver Spring, MD
*Marge Wilson, Silver Spring, MD
1993: Joan Lewis, Silver Spring, MD
Carolyn Gibson, Annandale, VA
Candace Boughner, Reston, VA
Margot Hennings, Falls Church, VA
1992: Ray Southworth, Williamsburg, VA
Lee Ann Jensen, Rockville, MD
Kathy Paramore, Alexandria, VA
Jim Creech, Richmond, VA
1991: Ginny Steele, Severna Park, MD
Zeke Letellier, Arlington, VA
Kay Afdahl, Virginia Beach, VA
*Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring, MD
1990: *Katherine (Kitty) Pickett, Silver Spring, MD
Pat Wilson, Towson, MD
*Edith Dovell, Hampton, VA
*Paul G. Moerschell, Jr., Virginia Beach, VA
1989: Peter Boyd, Falls Church, VA
Mike Fine, Richmond, VA
Charlotte Hahn, Rivera Beach, MD
1988: Charlanne Gregory, Vienna, VA
Iris Yonetz, Frederick, MD
Ginger Jones, Williamsburg, VA
Gloria Brown, Virginia Beach, VA
1987: *Pat Eyman, Alexandria, VA
Darwin Afdahl, Virginia Beach, VA
*Madalyn Rosenfeld, Baltimore, MD
1986: Michael Carroad, Cheverly, MD
Mollie Ruben, Norfolk, VA
Ralph Oxhandler, Newport News, VA
1985: Edith McMullin, Silver Spring, MD
*Sam Mimms, Charlottesville, VA
Terry Lavender, Arlington, VA
1984: *Nadine K. Wood, Silver Spring, MD
*Ralph Turner, Gaithersburg, MD
Barbara Baird, Columbia, MD
1983: Doris Jordan, Norfolk, VA
Marty Chaitt, Gaithersburg, MD
Barbara Herrington, Waynesboro, VA
1982: Shirley Wood, Baltimore, MD
*Michael S. Goldstein, Silver Spring, MD
1981: *Bette Dudka, Alexandria, VA
*Lt. Col. Sam Finkelman, Norfolk, VA
1980: *Mrs. J.G. Caldwell, Fairfax, VA
H. Joel Weintraub, Virginia Beach, VA
1979: Mrs. G.R. House, Suffolk, VA
*Jerome Machlin, Silver Spring, MD
1978: *Mrs. Samuel Feller, Silver Spring, MD
Paul H. Robb, Fairfax, VA
1977: *Mrs. M.S. Stillman, Baltimore, MD
*Jim Wood, Takoma Park, MD
1976: *Mrs. J.A. Gruver, Ellicott City, MD
Brian Schoenfeld, Alexandria, VA
1975: Mrs. Gale Clarke, McLean, VA
L. Stuckey, Randallstown, MD
1974: Jo Morse, Silver Springs, MD
*Jeff Stafford, Jr., Pearisburg, VA
1973: *Mrs. Jeanne Stenger, Bethesda, MD
*Thomas W. Appich, Arlington, VA
1972: Mrs. George W. Mosburger, Baltimore, MD
*Victor R. Daly, Washington, DC
1971: *Mrs. Clyde Woolridge, Hyattsville, MD
Mr. Stanley C. Ford, Jr., Richmond, VA
1970: Mrs. Paul H. Robb, Fairfax, VA
*Walter K. O'Loughlin, Towson, MD
1969: *Trudy Machlin, Silver Spring, MD
Dr. Charles A. Stenger, Bethesda, MD
1968: *Mrs. P.H. Phlegar, Pearisburg, VA
*Leon A. Jones, Washington, DC
1967: Margaret Pamella, Springfield, VA
*Norman Arrington, Norfolk, VA
1966: *Ruth Rogasner, Baltimore, MD
Rudolph Ashton, Richmond, VA
1965: *Mrs. Ralph S. Turoff, Arlington, VA
Dr. John Tierney, Annapolis, MD
1964: *Betty Adler, Baltimore, MD
*David Murray, Washington, DC
1963: Mrs. I.E. Baldwin, Alexandriea, VA
William C. McDevitt, Baltimore, MD
1962: Mrs. John Hassell, Washington, DC
*Charles O. Johnson, Washington, DC
1961: Glynn Skipper, Washington, DC
*Charles M. Marks, Newport News, VA
1960: Mrs. Alfred Stidham, Washington, DC
*Edward Harlow, Richmond, VA
1959: Mary Anne Tergis, Baltimore, MD
Richard A. Freeman, Kensington, MD
1958: *Malora R. Christman, Bethesda, MD
*Herbert J. Gerst, Norfolk, VA
1957: *Margaret Fisher
*R.L. Miles, Jr.
* Deceased
Don Berman, Web Master.